The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Thursday February 22, 2018

current weather

Walters State Releases Fall 2017 Dean's List
January 26, 2018

UPDATE: Please note that Austin Atkins has been added to this list. We regret the error. Congratulations, Austin!

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for fall semester 2017 at Walters State Community College. Students must have a 3.5-3.99 grade point average while carrying 12 or more credit hours:

ANDERSON COUNTY: Aminda Lee Bayless and Joseph Riley Byrge.

BLOUNT COUNTY: Kay Laurryn Berry, Taylor Jade Cole. Kara Lashea Cook.
Elijah Christian Davis, Haley Diana Graves, Brittany Breann Gray, Alice Kay Hurst, Hayden Drinnen Lillie, James Christopher Morgan, Alexandria Nicole Patterson, Morgan Ann Reiners, and Regan Elizabeth Rooney.

BRADLEY COUNTY: Kendall Bryce Fletcher.

CARTER COUNTY: Mark Daniel Miller, Michael P. Robinson, Nathaniel Caleb Swymer, and Tyler Lee Whitlock.

CLAY COUNTY: Michael James Allen. 

CLAIBORNE COUNTY: Sarah Nichole Amix, Kaylai Rhanna Anderson, Macey Leigh Barnes, Ethan Matthew Beason, Nellie Kate Birch, Heather Nicole Blackburn, Whitney Chantal Brock, Jordan Ashten Brooks, Ashley Nicole Brown, Joseph Tristen Buchanan, Danielle Renee Chapman, Emily Grace Chumley, MiKayla Cheyenne Daniels, Melissa Jewels Enix, Kaitlyn Marie Feller, Kelly Lynn Hurley, Heather L. Johnson, Brandon Austin Lamb, Dustin Tyler Miracle, Kasey Amber Mozingo, Tracena LouAnne Noe, Tyler Lynn Ogan, Edward Tyler Stephens Overholt, Laura Elizabeth Pack, Faith LeAnn Pendleton, Corley Danielle Rogers, Lynnsey Makay Saylor, Jordan Paige Shipley, McKinley Grayce Shockley, Caroline Faith Trent, Ariel Jade Warren, and Hannah F. Wilhoit.

COCKE COUNTY: Jensen Lee Buckner, Hobert Micheal Campbell, Lindsey Michelle Cutshaw, Jacob Ryan Frazier, Dustin Scott Gilliam, Cara Leigh Holt, Michael Alan Hood, Macy Ann James, Siarra Micole Kyle, Madelyn Cierra Lewis, Tyler Ronnie Mantooth, Leah Faith Mooneyham, Billie Victoria Ellen Ogle, Deanna Rose Paker, Tate Arthur Parton, Alexis Taylor-Ann Presley, Danielle Nicole Reed, Rachel Brianna Seay, Alexander Mark Strange, and Taylor Gaige Thomas.
DAVIDSON COUNTY: Brooke A. Smith.

DeKALB COUNTY: Brandon Leslie Deffendoll and Paul Eric Ervin.

DYER COUNTY: Christopher Douglas Powell.

GRAINGER COUNTY: Austin Atkins, Abigail Briana Bull, Alyssa Marie Clemons, Haley Lynn Collins, Kylor William DeBord, Taylor Leann DeBusk, Dane Allen Farrow, Skylar Edmund Gratz, Madison Kent Holbrook, Sydney Neal Holcombe, Landon Isaac Holt, Kesia Brianna Kitts, Abigail Ryan Long, Tyler Hugh Lynch, Whitney Faith Myers, Matthew Joshua Parsons, Oscar Santana-Reyes, Matthew, Corey Stapleton, Scott Elisha Thompson, Raeghan Grace Tolliver, and Ayla LaShay Watson.

GREENE COUNTY: Samantha Lee Ann Adams, Nicholas Ray Alexander, Latasha Nicole Amyx, Joseph, Wesley Anderson, Kanah Brook Bare, Caroline Marie Beals, Lincoln Robert Bowman, Caleb Hunter Brown, Cade Ryan Campbell, Terri Carmin Cansler, Benjamin Jeffrey Carpenter, Joseph Randall Chandler, Simon Tuban Cichonski, Joel D. Cline, Lyndsey Grace Cutshaw, Isaac Vance Daniels, Brantley Allen Darnell, Parker Adison Darnell,  Hailey M. Davis, Logan Michael Tanner Davis, Tyanna Daria Davis, Daniel Joseph DesOrmeaux, Madison Elizabeth Doster, Ijananya Imani Duncan, Alicia Ann Haley Dyer, Emily Caroline Earl, Andrew Pablo Forney, Valiree AnnaShey Foster, Taylor Brooke Fox, Susanna Younger Galens, Kathleen Nicole Goss, Jamie Marie Greene, Benjamin Craig Hastings, Robert L. Hastings, Bailey Anne Hill, Sydney G. Holter, Rebecca H. Jeffers, Rebecca Jean Jenkins, Cody Allen Jennings, William Lynn Johnson, Amber LeAnne Jones, Noah Scott Jones, Rebekah LeAnn Jones, Andrew Dean Long, Madison Grace Lowery, Candace Gail Majors, Taylor Brooke Malone, Michael Chad Martin, Sarah Elizabeth Maupin, Matthew Todd McCamey, Robert Zachary Minnick, Nathan Ochsner, Alexis Renee Ramsey, Keri Brianne Ricker, Mason McKenzie Salyers, Gretchen Elaine Sebourn, Una Ann Seckler, Alexus Leigha-Andrew Shelton, Sheila Elizabeth Stimmell, Emily Grace Taylor, David E. Thompson, Cody Justin Travis,
Jared Kenton Weems, and Amber Weir.

HAMBLEN COUNTY: Alexis R. Aguirre, Gabriel Michael Aldridge, Luke Aaron Arnold, Matthew Diego Barnes, Dawson Graham Bell, Hunter Lee Blanken, Marissa Grace Breeden, Emily Grace Breeding, Elizabeth Ann Brotherton, Bridgette B. Brown, Guadalupe Martinez Campos, Krysta Chin Cheong, Jayden Kaj Cockerell, Charlsey Lakay Collins, Christopher Lee Crowder, Anthony Wyatt Dalton, Andrew Jacob Fowler, Jennifer Susanne Frye, Candace Sierra Gibson, Marshall Jake Goins, Hannah LeAnn Gregory, Jessica Leigh Howington, Rebekah Louise Huffstutler, Jacob A. Jennings, Emily Marie Johnston, Evan Jones, Sara Beth Jones, Phillip Dale Kesterson, Lee Russell King, Malai Alaun Kyle, Nathanial James K. Love, Jovonna Christle Elizzabeth Mawk, Casi Leigh McDaniel, Paige Grace McKinnon, McKenzie Ann Myers, Grace R. Nilson, Hannah Grace Noe, Maria Estell Norton, Bailey Grace Olds, Caitlyn Danielle Pickens, Mark Taylor Price, Heather Nicole Reese, Amaris Crystal Romero, Samuel Tate Rutherford, Avy Rebekah Scott, Thomas Jerry Siler, Joran Dervis Smalls, John M. Smerdel, Sarah Elisabeth Smith, Brittany Grace Starr, Kristen Brooke Stephens, Leilani Meggan Sydnor, Mary Grace Thompson, Steven Randall Thompson, Makenzie Lyn Tolliver, Benjamin M. Wakefield, Paden Anthony Wenzel, Allison Caitlin Winburn, Mason Lynn Wisecarver, Ashlyn L Yeary, Bradley Chase Young, and Sheranna Brooke Young.

HANCOCK COUNTY: Richard Braden Fisher, John Storm King. Trevor William Parks, Samantha Paige Riley, and Kayla Renee White.

HAWKINS COUNTY: Emily Anne Aarons, John Tyler Ball, Heather Lashae Bledsoe, Mariah Victoria Brown, Rebecca S. Burkhardt, Thomas Evan Carney, Destiny Christine Collins, Huston Scott Hamilton, Aris Mackenzie Hileman, Tina D. Justice,  Kendahl Ryan Lane, Lisa Marie Lange, Christopher Wayne Lewis, Angela Marie Livesay, Hunter Tyler Newton, Jacob Kenneth Pinkston, David Clay Price, Kaitlyn Suzanne Price, Cody Brett Reed, Mattea Faith Reed, Madison Grace Ringley, Tyler Stephen Rogers, Joshua Matthew Sawyer, Amanda Joyelle Stanton, Alexis Grace Stout, Cassy Michelle Stubblefield, Ashley Dawn Tackett, Logan Zayne Tate, Gavin Iain Trent, Morgan Celeste Trent, Christopher Douglas Vaughan, Hayley Elizabeth Wolfe, and Hunter Dalton Wyatt.

HAMILTON COUNTY: Brendan Ryan Beadle.

HENRY COUNTY: John Masen Barker.

JEFFERSON COUNTY: Miranda Ann Batson, Diana G. Bentley, Emily Louise Breedlove, Jenna Dawn Brewer, Larry Daniel Brewer, Alyssa Marylee Brooks, Sydney Paige Calloway, Sydney N. Chrisman, Abigail Rose Cook, Victoria Marie Coriell, Riley Allen Denton, Shawn Andrew Dillard, Shelby Elizabeth Dollar, Kayla Renee Fielden, Samuel Evan Fonner, Jacob Benjamin French, Kayla Renea Graham, Carrie Elizabeth Harrell, Christian Taylor Hawkins, Reno Alexander Helton, Austin Ryley Hudson, Haley Brooke Jones, Joshua Tyler Keck, Bergen Karoline Lancaster, Nathaniel Blake Lawson, Derrick Cletus Layman, Dylan Scott Lewis, Miranda G. Long, Michael Scott Macaulay, Courtlyn Faith Martin, Gail Ann Martin, David Austin Maynard, Makenzie Lynn McCall, Brittney Ann McGhee, Jacob Metler, Bethany G. Mizell, Hannah Irene Monday, Jimmy W. Murray, Ryan Michael Payne, Brandon Todd Sanders, Robert Maxwell Seals, Kylie Alycia Shelton, Jordan Lee Smelcer, Kylee Taylor Stanton, Joshua Eric Starr, Ashlin Elisabeth Thomas, Kaitlyn Renea Waits, and Haeden Faith Willis.

KNOX COUNTY: Bryce William Hodge, Kayla N. Kerr, Heidi Lynn Lawson, Samantha Lynn Mitchell, Alexander Jose Velez, and Natalie Sue Wise.
LAWRENCE COUNTY: Katherine B. Huntley.
MACON COUNTY: Austin Taylor McClard and Barrett Alexander Reid. 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY: James Deshaun Williams.

MORGAN COUNTY: Robert Wayne Human and Kyle McQuade Shubert.
PUTNAM COUNTY: Ethan Tyler Davis. 

RUTHERFORD COUNTY: Robert Butler and Darrius Dominique Dixon.
SCOTT COUNTY: Aaron Jeffery Johnson and Zachary Stanton Strunk.
SULLIVAN COUNTY: Sylvoski Monroe Bogus, Sheena Beth Crosswhite, Sydney Greer Hurd, Matthew Darrell Martoccio, Allie M. Powell, and Adam Wesley Stanley.

SUMNER COUNTY: Cameron Cole Ferrell, Eric Dale Johnson, Andrew Wayne Lamborn and Adam Perry Wims.

SEVIER COUNTY: Mohammed Abuirqeba. Sukhrob R. Akbarov, Zachary L. Akey, Laura Kaitlyn Allen, Jesyka Lynne Katerina Barbieri, Michele Beckstrom, Jacob William Bella, Mercadies Catherine Erika Berger, Stephany Joy Boutell, Nathan Eugene Brackins, Thomas Edward Bridges, Kyle Douglas Byrnes, Ethan M. Carr, Monica Rachelle Carr, Reilly Frederick Case-Icenhour, Bryce Phillip Catlett, Sidney Ahmed Chowdhury, Allison Marie Cochrane, Shana F. Coleman, Jacob Willis Corley, Logan Thomas Craft, Nathan Wayne Craig, Dylan Giabao Dang, Devin M. Denault, Shelby Nicole Dockery, Jordan Brian Anthony Donaldson, Miranda K. Duncan, Taylor Hanna Erjavec, Kirsten Makenzie Fair, Gregory Joseph Farley, Morgan Flynn, Abigail Hope Gibbons, Ivette Anahi Gonzalez, Lesly Melissa Gonzalez, Benjamin R. Gross, Brianna Marie Harris,  Sierra Kianne Harris, Hunter D. Harrison, Haven Jade Helmandollar, Makenzie Brianna Hunley, Mikayla Rae Huskey, Darlene Elaine Joseph, Abigail Lee Karsten, Joshua Connor King, Laura Kayli Kinsey, Hannah Y. Koster, BreAnna Marie Langston, Hannah Elaine Lawson, Kimberly Amelia Laymon, Jeremiah Wade Maples, Caitlyn Cherie Marentette, Riley David Marshall, Amelia Michelle McCarter, Taylor Elizabeth McCarter, Savannah Marie McCloud, Payne Addison Meade, Preston Arrison Meade, Tiffany Marie Metcalf, Carly Aleece Newman, Jesse Michael Owenby, Danielle Nicole Palmer, Ryker James Parton, Amber Renee Patrick, Mikayla Lynn Posey, Shreya Harshad Purohit Gary Ray Reagan, Simone N. Reim, Elaine Michelle Richards, Cassidy Renee Richardson, John Robert Rightmyer, Dexter Allen Robbins, Misty Dawn Roe, Amber Helen Roth, Brandon Michael Rutledge, Cheyanne E. Sands, Yevgeniy Ivanovich Selyukov, Cara Marae Smith, Kara Ann Smith, Katelyn Summers, Bethany Leigh Sutton, Mallory S. Sutton, Megan N. Tanner, Levi Dean Tarwater, Thomas Reid Taylor, Sarah Louise Turner, Alex Dwayne Valentine, Dalton James Washam, Hannah Danielle Watson, Kenzie Marie Wells, Dakota Cheyenne White, Hannah Smaia White, Hannah Marie Williams, Savanna Williams, Seth Alexander Workman, Alexis Breanna Zennie, and Austin Lee Zwolinski.

UNION COUNTY: Haley Lyndsey Beeler, Tiffany Brown, David Tyler Coapman, Joshua Mark Edwards, Sarah Jane Edwards, Takoda Lynn Grace, Sean Michael Hodges, Kaanan Seth Monroe, Tamara Nicole Summers, Zachary Tanner Wright, Spencer Albert Wyrick, Cassie Brooke Yadon, and Zachery Daniel Zecchino.

WASHINGTON COUNTY: Hal Michael Adair, Brett Matthew Barnett, Joseph Alexander Casey, Justice Autumn Nicole Deese, Jeffrey Ralph Ensor, Noemi Turja Juarez, Matthew Samuel Kosh, Dakota Cheyenne Mullins, Heath Aaron Saine, Alexandra Williams, and Rachael B. Zachary.

WEAKLEY: Thomas Gaylor Travis.

WILLIAMSON COUNTY: Andrew Richard Clements, Lane R. Harris, Jami Adele Lawlor, and Troy Alan Stephenson.

OTHER STATES:
Georgia: Michael Eugene Noeller of Bartow

Virginia: Charles Antonio Birse of Wise.
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS: Tolu Nathaniel Oluwalana and Sara Vujacic.