The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Saturday November 01, 2014

current weather

Walters State Announces Spring Honors
June 26, 2014

Walters State Community College is proud to announce students named to the spring semester President's List. These students achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while carrying 12 hours or more hours of college credit. (Please note that the Dean's List follows.) 

Anderson County: Victoria Griffin.

Carter County: Christopher Reichenbach and Jeffery Thurman-Carnall.  

Claiborne County: Daniel Cooke, Katina Covington, Jacob Crawford, Natalie Ely, Preston Evans, Ashtyne Frost; Hannah Hatfield; Teresa Nichols, Chelsey Sandifur, Kimberly Slayton and Brittney Wine.

Cocke County: Kristen Clark; Melinda Dennis, Jordan Douglas, Dale Henne, Mariah Huskey, Robert Knox, Melissa Lloyd, Lisa Messer, Melissa Paape, Chance Reichenberg, Caitlin Robertson and Justin Suggs.

Davidson County: James Owens.

Dekalb County: Billy Tiner

Grainger County: Kevin Bartley, Lorrie Dalton, Jeremy Haynes, Emily Jones, Aaron May, Sarah Parker, Lauren Reed, Whitney Scearce, Derek Stuffle, Joseph Trent and Nicholas Wadsworth.

Greene County: Jonathan Blaylock, Eric Bowers, Morgan Brewer, Justin Brough, Jacob Carver, Angelia Cardwell, Allyson Craft, Kathryn Creasman, Konnor Donahue, Kaleigh Forte, Emilee Frazier, Kara Godsey, Rebecca Harmon, Jay Havey, Nolan Hensley, Marty Hixson, Katelyn Jennings, Julie Johnson, Melissa Koehler, Kayla McCamey, Jacob Owen, Aarti Patel, Kaylee Proffitt, Thomas Quick, Jordan Renner, Aimee Robinson, Seth Smith, Shantelle Stokely, Kellie Styke, Lauren Swift, Mandy Taylor, Daniel Tweed, Travis Williams and Savannah Zapcic.

Hamblen County: William Abee, Allison Anderson, Kaitlin Andrews, Megan Blaylock, Skye Brashear, Samantha Carey, Ronald Carlisle, Selena Collins, Kayla Dodson, Hayley Epps, Cody Giles, Matthew Gjedde, Daria Greenlee, Leanza Greenlee, Mark Gulley, Charles Gunter, Christopher Harmon, David Harris, Brandon Hayes, Sarah Hyslop, Kara King, Kendi King, Katelyn Madon, Linda Morgan, Miranda Noe, Kelley Owens, Jacob Peoples, Ashli Rogers, Nelson Romero, Mary Rush, Garrett Salansky, Jason Shelton, Jackie Shorter, Morgan Stansberry, Thomas Swails, Alfred Thompson, Marlee West, Logan White, Thomas Whitmer, Joshua Woody and Zachary Yarid.

Hamton County: James Agnew.

Hancock County: Olivia Short and Delilah Sizemore.

Hawkins County: Jared Genco, Summer Jackson, James Ratliff, Alexander Smith and Heiskell Winstead.

Jefferson County: Katherine Beckett, Kayla Cauthen, Bret Coggins, James Creswell, Jared Gibbs, Scott Ingram, Ashlyn Jones, Rebecca Kingsley, Abby Lewis, Dillon Lowe, Evan Loy, Lauren Murph, Ashley Newell, Brian Rodgers, Aaron Sheldon, Teajay Werle and Sierra Yokley.

Johnson County: Gary Wills.

Knox County: Ana Christiansen, Preston Tucker and Sky Woodard.

Obion County: James Storey.

Scott County: Terrance Chambers.

Sevier County: Richard Alston, Victoria Bassford, Mark Boling, Joshua Bright, Anthony Bunch, Jeffrey Cole, Bethany Correa, Holly Creech, Natalia Domnina, Kimberlyn Dunn, Jessi Fuller, Kayla Gore, Jordan Hadden, Jeffery Hayes, Salina Haynes, Shasta Helton, Anastasia Kiosya, Yana Koroleva, Olga Martinova, John McBrayer, Vanessa Morgon, Antonella Moscoso, Josh Norris, Pamela Ogle, Tony Ortiz, Kara Owenby, Eva Powell, Justin Powell, Kenneth Presnell, Morgan Quilliams, Arizol Sanchez, Megan Shults, Alexander Smuk, John Tarpley, Stacy Tarwater, Rebekah Terrell, Morgan Walker, Jacquelyn Withey and Ling Zhang.

Sullivan County: James Bardinelli, Robert Brent, Tyler Hamilton, Mark Millard and Brandon Stewart.

Union County: Eric Daniels.

Washington County: Jacob Hutton, Lacey Norton, Mark Ragan, Julia Shell and Shane Williams.

Walters State Community College is proud to announce students named to the Dean's List for spring semester. These students earned a 3.5-3.99 GPA while carrying 12 or more hours of college credit.

Blount County: Lance Anderson, Cody Andrews, Michael Dopkins, Jodi Gratton and Amanda Smith. 

Campbell County: Jeremy Elliotte and Ryan Fletcher.

Carter County: Samantha Maney and Adam Timbs.

Claiborne County: Zachary Arthur, Stephannie Blackwell, James Bradley, Cody Bussell, Tyler Cornelius, Jakee Gibbons, Meghan Gill, Brooke Girton, Tyler Hatfield, Danielle Johnston, Kimberly Long, Mason Masingo, Heather Miller, Joshua Minton, Jeremy Payne, Alan Powers, Joshua Price, Kylie Rowe, Emily Salomon, Cody Seal, Kristina Sewell, Kayla Shelby, William Skellinger, Amanda Westmoreland and Randall Wright. 

Cocke County: Kristen Ball, Ashley Clevenger, Marina Cureton, Teresa Doolittle, Rebekah Dunn, Jason Lane, Meaghan Lane, Sherri Mathews, Kenzie McClure, Jessica McNealy, Kathy Miller, Jacey Nichols, Stevie Ogle, Heather Ottinger, Ariel Parks, Brittany Smith, Heath Smith, Sonya Styles, Sarah Swann, Timothy Thompson, Meghan Wearne, Lindsey Webb, Sandra Wiedmann, Shannon Wiedmann and Wesley Williams.

Cumberland County: Dominic Mancino.

Dekalb County: Bobby Anderson.

Grainger County: Ashton Bowles, Courtney Collins, Joshua Collins, Bryce Dalton, Sierra Finley, Angela Grabowski, Linda Harnage, Blake Hodge, Lucas Jarnigan, Amber King, Damien Laws, Jessica Myers, Whitley Nicely, Dakota Orrick, Ian Roach, Rebecca Shirley, Madison Tipton and Jaelyn Yount.

Greene County: Savannah Ayers, Kelsi Banks, Laci Bishop, Katelyn Bowman, Justin Brown, Ryan Chilton, Devyn Darnell, Bradley Davis, Christian Dawson, Ashley Elledge, Tiffany Finlin, Terina Fix, Karly Frye, Tabitha Fulwiler, Kyndra Hamilton, Brennan Hollowell, EmmaLeigh Hubbard, Erin Kidwell, Charlene Knight, James Landry, Becca Lowe, Daniel Olson, Kristen Pope, Megan Rader, Carmen Range, Christen Range, Lindsey Richesin, Travis Roberts, Kaitland Robertsen, Mariah Schrodt, Jenna Shaw, Briana Shiflet, Diane Stamey, Cathryn Starnes, Ronnie Taylor and Anthony Young.

Hamblen County: Benjamin Adams, Dana Adams, Robert Barber, Taylor Berry, Bristoe Bible, Robert Bolden, Hannah Brandon, Rachel Brown, Tanya Caldwell, Joshua Cassels, Nickolas Cline, Roger Coffey, Ashley Darnell, Nicholas Dearing, Leah Decker, Samantha Dixon, Andrew Epps, Alexandria Farmer, Cody Fleenor, Ahmad Fulton, Hunter Furches, Kaitlyn Gilliam, Heath Good, Jacob Greene, Ashleigh Hammer, Heather Harris, Kathryn Helton, Joelle Henry, Brooke Hollifield, Hayley Holt, James Hoover, Kimberly Howell, Ronald Jarnigan, Lena Johnson, Aaron Knight, Robert Kyle, Megan Lawson, Roxanne Lutz, Jimmy Martin, Brittany Massey, Paige Mayes, Bryson McAvoy, Moriah McKinney, Hannah Metler, Lauren Mitchell, Zachary Moore, Megan Morgan, Sarah Morrison, Lawrence Moyer, Paola Muehleisen, Katrina Musick, Collis Nelson, Courtney Newman, Whitney Newman, Taylor Odom, Leonid Orekhov, Duane Parke, Brittany Price, Emily Ramsey, Hannah Rhodes, Andrew Ricker, Robert Rines, Victoria Roberts, Caitlyn Robinson, Alissa Schultze, Nolan Sexton, Jacob Smithpeters, San Soun, Rachel Stratton, Samuel Swatzell, Kaylee Thomas, Rebecca Thompson, Morgan Treece, Stephen Trobaugh, Bradley Vaughn, Jerrod Weems, Carrie Wheeler, Sarah Wilder, Casey wilker, Robert Williams and John Woodard.

Hamilton County: James Fowlkes.

Hancock County: Michael Gibson, Alexandria Hopkins, Julie Miller, Megan Mullins, Kyle Trent and Calla Yount. 

Hawkins County: Jamie Benward, Kathryn Boggs, Mariah Brown, Ambria Collins, Pamela Collins, Daniel Drinnon, Alisha Dykes, Melissa Dykes, Teresa Flanigan, Jonathan Gillenwtaer, Madelyn Harris, Zachary Hileman, Jacqueline Jones, Olivia Lawson, Cassandra Light, Logan Lumpkins, Logan Manis, Trista Mayes, Madison McCullough,Logan Moore, Jake Morris, Samuel Nickels, Joshua Patterson, Luree Presley, Hannah Price, Harlie Ramey, Drew Russell, Tabitha Steele, Clarissa Wallace, Kenneth Williams, Mary Winegar and Bradley Yount.

Jefferson County: David Bacon, Jennifer Bledsoe, Larry Brooks, Morgan Chambers, Cory Clabough, Nicholas Clark, Garrett Collins, Jacob Cureton, Justin Dickerson, Daniel Dunbar, Jacob Farr, Adrianna Fultz, Linda Gibson, Terry Goben, Michael Hammer, Anna Hendrix, Megan Henshaw, Autumn Johnson, Stacey Keiser, Jessica Lamb, Neriah Lewis, Sharon Lewis, Erik Lum, Michael Marshall, Micah McDaniel, Megin McGhinnis, Catherine McHaffie, Megan Murphy, Austin Musick, Breanna O'Mary, Aaron Parsons, Jacob Reneau, Holli Roderick, Lindsey Rutherford, Tyler Smelcer, Tara Stanley, Phillip Stubblefield, Whitney Taylor, John Thornton, Christina Totten, Shaleigh Trahan, Jessica Trent, Telesa Whigham, Alexis Whitehead and Keith Yokley.

Knox County: Taylor Childress, Lauren Dreitlein, James Fox, Richard Hall, Kelsie Hixon, Courtney Hoskins, Hope Hutchinson, Cody Johnson, Eric Lett, James Raines, Kimberlee Riemenschneider, Meghan Rogers, Kirstin Watkins and Elizabeth Watson. 

Loudon County: Loretta Clark.

Maury County: Colton Provey.

McMinn County: Ryne Thompson.

Roane County: Mica Gaines.

Robertson County: Todd Pait.

Rutherford County: Jacelyn Rajkowski and Brandon Sanders.

Scott County: Chad Jones and Darcy Phillips.

Sevier County: Kaitlyne Altemose, Justin Arnold, Gabrielle Baker, Ellen Blaker, Ashley Boling, Jordan Boling, Rachel Bonneville, Shaelyn Brown, Kyle Caissie, Beatriz Cano Diaz, Julia Chastain, Aaron Chasteen, David Christie, Sara Conerly, Veronica Cooley, Kelsey Cupp, Derick Daniels, Chad Dellinger, Bethany Dreyer, Morgan Drinnon, Courtney Feliz, Billie Flory, Jacob Forman, Virginia Franklin, Courtney Frederick, Faith French, Jodi Geringer, Taylor German Rofritz, Jordan Gossett, Samuel Hall, Hannah Hammontree, Chad Harris, Mariah Haynes, Kery Henry, Azlin Hitchcock, Jayde Hitchcock, Thomas Hodges, Tiffany Hodges, Tasha Horsley, William Horstmann, Amber Huskey, Macie Joiner, Ryan King, Suzanne King, Matthew Kirk, Megan Lamon, Marada Lewis, Dustin Madison, Robert Marshall, Sarah McBrayer, Spencer McCroskey, Christopher Metcalf, Stephinie Miller, Marisa Mitchell, Sunny Moyers, Kendall Nelson, Mariah Oliver, James Ownby, Mihir Patel, Katie Perkins, Jared Price, Becky Raper, Michele Reekie, Savannah Rouse, Michael Sandstrom, Derek Schmalenberger, Samantha Schutz, Melissa Selyukova, Mark Sickle, Matthew Spangler, Jessica Sponaugle, Ashley Storey, Kaleigh Summers, Heather Sutton, Fallon Tarwater, David Trentham, Megan Valle and Patrick Williams.     

Shelby County: Dwayne Spencer.

Stewart County: Nickolas Nemeth and Randolph Puskas.

Sullivan County: Kaitlin Bledsoe, Hannah Farmer, Jesse Holland, Emily Lowe, Jamal Phelps and Shea Sutherland.

Sumner County: Thomas Justice.

Unicoi County: Charles Duncan, William Higgins, Avis Smith and Ashley Starnes.

Union: Katie George, Jessica Morgan and Wilson Pruitt.

Washington County: Sherri Cole, Tracy Donihue, Ashley Ellenburg, Artavan Hart, Justin Haston, Justin Johnson, Kalen Lewis and Cory Swinney. 

Wilson County: Randall Carter.

Out of State:
Bristol, Va.: Logan Welch
Russell, Va.: Emily Kendrick
Gordon, Ga.: Matthew Greeson
Kent, Mich.: Jun Lee
Centre, Pa.: Jason Costa