The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Friday September 30, 2022

current weather

Academy Celebrates Class 125
September 21, 2022

Fifty-one cadets graduated from the Walters State Regional Law Enforcement Training Academy on Aug. 15. These cadets mark the 125th class at the academy.
            
Based at the college’s Niswonger Campus in Greeneville, the academy is an intensive nine-week, 480-hour program. Upon completion, students are awarded the technical certificate in Basic Law Enforcement Officer Education and are eligible to apply for certification by the Police Officers Standards and Training Commission as a certified peace officer in the state of Tennessee after being employed by a law enforcement agency.
The program was established by the Regional Law Enforcement Academy established at Walters State by the POST Commission and is part of the college’s Public Safety Center of Emphasis, a designation recognizing its outstanding record in career preparation.

Awards were given recognizing outstanding performance in the academy as follows:
Academic Award – David Graybeal, Bristol (Tennessee) Police Department
Defensive Tactics Award – Adam Depew, Jonesborough Police Department
Firearms – Jason Daily, Washington County Sheriff’s Office
Charles Edward Baskette Memorial Award for Courage and Determination – Marco Coronel, Franklin Police Department
Best Athlete – Shayne Herberger, Oak Ridge Police Department
Defensive and Tactical Driving Award – Sammy Roller III, Mt. Juliet Police Department
David Purkey Leadership Award – Corey Hobdy, Gallatin Police Department
Outstanding Student – Ethan Durrua of Greene County
Tennessee Association of Chiefs of Police Award – George Wilder, Oak Ridge Police    
Department
Tennessee Sheriff’s Association Award – Paul Daniel, Hawkins County Sheriff’s Office

Graduates listed by county:
ANDERSON COUNTY: Tristen Terry, Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge Police Department; George Wilder, Oak Ridge Police Department.
BLOUNT COUNTY: Robert Cox, Maryville, Gatlinburg Police Department.
CHEATHAM COUNTY: Blake Moss, Pleasant View, Gallatin Police Department.
CLAIBORNE COUNTY: Hunter Holt, New Tazewell, Tazewell Police Department; William Fugate, Tazewell, Blaine Police Department.
CUMBERLAND COUNTY: Zachary Early and Jacob Vantrump, both of Crossville and both with the Fairfield Glade Police Department.
DEKALB COUNTY: Jake Merriman, Smithville, Dekalb County Sheriff’s Office.
GRAINGER COUNTY: Matthew Hill, Thorn Hill, Morristown Police Department.
GREENE COUNTY: Ethan Durrua of Mosheim, student.
HAMBLEN COUNTY: Nathaniel Smith, Morristown, Sevier County Sheriff’s Office; Joseph Sutton, Morristown, Morristown Police Department; Clayton Owens, Russellville, Pigeon Forge Police Department.
HAWKINS COUNTY: Paul Daniel, Rogersville, Hawkins County Sheriff’s Office.
JEFFERSON COUNTY: James Cole, Strawberry Plains, Morristown Police Department; Joshua Toler, Strawberry Plains, Sevier County Sheriff’s Office.
KNOX COUNTY: Shayne Herberger, Knoxville, Oak Ridge Police Department; Daniela Marchetta, Knoxville, student.
LOUDON COUNTY: Samuel Jackson, Lenior City, Loudon County Sheriff’s Office.
MONTGOMERY COUNTY: Lawrence Campbell III, Darius Gordon and Robert Miller, all of Clarksville and all Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office.
RUTHERFORD COUNTY: Marco Coronel, Murfreesboro, Franklin Police Department.
SCOTT COUNTY: Austin Thompson, Helenwood, Scott County Sheriff’s Office.
SULLIVAN COUNTY: David Grabeal, Bluff City, Bristol (Tennessee) Police Department; Evan Myers, Bristol, Johnson City Police Department; Alexander Spence, Bristol (TN), Johnson City Police Department. 
SUMNER COUNTY: Christian Blizzard, Gallatin, Gallatin Police Department; Trenton Tuttle of Layfayette, Westmoreland Police Department; Kyle Bray, Portland, Gallatin Police Department; Corey Hobdy, Portland, Gallatin Police Department, Dawson Simmons, Portland, Gallatin Police Department.
WASHINGTON COUNTY: Austin Cooper, Gray, Johnson City Police Department; Jacob Garlock, Johnson City, Johnson City Police Department; Cassandra Lipscomb, Johnson City, Washington County Sheriff’s Office; Marc Rhea, Johnson City, ETSU Police Department; Jared Wheeler, Johnson City, Johnson City Police Department; Wendy Wigand, Johnson City, Washington County Sheriff’s Office; Shine Baines, Jonesborough, Washington County Sheriff’s Office; Preston Bowen, Jonesborough, Jefferson City Police Department; Nicholas Cockrell, Jonesborough, Johnson City Police Department; Jason Daily, Jonesborough, Washington County Sheriff’s Office; Megan Harkleroad, Limestone, Washington County Sheriff’s Office; Makaela Adams, Telford, Northeast State Police Department; Adam Depew, Telford, Jonesborough Public Safety.
WILSON COUNTY: Felicia Marchado, Lebanon, Mt. Juliet Police Department; Sammy Roller III, Watertown, Mt. Juliet Police Department.
UNICOI COUNTY: Jacob Williams, Erwin, Unicoi County Sheriff’s Office.
UNION COUNTY: Jaketh Caldwell of Maynardville, Union County Sheriff’s Office.